Panax Ginseng For Semen Volume

Panax Ginseng and its effect on semen volume production!

Other names: Ren Shen, Asiatic ginseng, Chinese ginseng, Guigai, Japanese Ginseng, Korean Red ginseng, Ninjin, Panax schinseng, Red Ginseng, Seng, Oriental ginseng

Panax ginseng is a member of the Araliaceae family of plants, which includes the closely related American ginseng and less similar Siberian ginseng. Panax ginseng commonly grows on mountain slopes and is usually harvested in the fall. The root of panax ginseng is used preferably from plants older than six years of age.

Ginseng is any one of eleven distinct species of slow-growing perennial plants with fleshy roots, belonging to the Panax genus in the family Araliaceae.

It grows in the Northern Hemisphere in eastern Asia (mostly Korea, northern China (Manchuria), and eastern Siberia), typically in cooler climates; Panax vietnamensis, discovered in Vietnam, is the southernmost ginseng found. This article focuses on the Series Panax ginsengs, which are the adaptogenic herbs, principally Panax ginseng and P. quinquefolius. Ginseng is characterized by the presence of ginsenosides.

Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus senticosus) is in the same family, but not genus, as true Ginseng. Like Ginseng, it is considered to be an adaptogenic herb. The active compounds in Siberian Ginseng are eleutherosides, not ginsenosides. Instead of a fleshy root, Siberian Ginseng has a woody root.

Ginsenosides are the active compounds that distinguish the Panax species. However, even though the root of the ginseng plant is the most valued form, it is the leaves that contain the highest amounts of ginsenosides. Therefore, the measure of potency and purity for ginseng products by the levels of ginsenosides is a poor determinant. There are many manufacturers of ginseng products who, knowingly or unknowingly, actually use counterfeit products or ginseng leaves instead of roots. Herbal companies who follow Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) regularly test for the quality, potency, and species authentication of herbs using cross-sectional microscopic examination, thin layer chromatography, and high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). One study found HPLC is especially useful in the differentiation and authentication of Panax ginseng from Panax quinquefolius due to the unambiguous distinction of slightly varying isotypes of ginsenoside compounds.

Ginseng is noted for being an adaptogen, one which can, to a certain extent, be supported with reference to its anticarcinogenic and antioxidant properties. Some animal experiments to determine whether longevity and health were increased in the presence of stress gave negative results.

Taking panax ginseng may enhance male fertility by increasing sperm count, quality, and movement, as it activates the body system that increases production of certain hormones.

Possible Side Effects
In general Panax Ginseng is safe to use for individuals in good health. It can cause elevation in blood pressure, tremors, nervousness, headache, vomiting, insomnia, and nose bleeding. For individuals with heart disease use may cause falsely abnormal blood tests. Panax Ginseng should be avoided when taking aspirin, Warfarin/Coumadin, oral hypoglycemic agents, insulin, Phenelzine, ibuprofen (Advil/Motrin) or naproxen (Aleve).

 

One of the primary ingrediants of SemenRx is Panax Ginsend. Try SemenRx. You will love it. It has 100% unconditional money back guarantee simply because it works. Get more semen right now. Order right here!

Copyright © 2005 - 2017 SemenRx, A Property of Great Lakes Nutrition

The product on this website, SemenRx, has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. As always, please consult with a healthcare professional before starting any supplementation program.